D E
Login About IET

Privacy Policy

General Information

iET AG Information Engineering & Technology, Rautistrasse 58, 8048 Zurich, (hereinafter referred to as "iET AG") is the operator of the website www.iet.ch and provider of the services presented on this website. iET AG is responsible for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. iET AG takes the protection of your personal data very seriously.

The iET AG website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

In this privacy policy we inform you about which data is collected on www.iet.ch and how it is used. You will also be told how you can check the accuracy of this information and how you can arrange for us to delete this data. Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this privacy statement regularly to ensure that you are always familiar with the latest version.

Acceptance of the data protection declaration

Please read the following information carefully. By accessing our website, you declare that you have understood and accept this data protection declaration in its current version. If you do not agree, please do not access this website.

Processing of personal data

All information relating to an identified or identifiable person is personal data. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the collection, storage, use, adaptation, disclosure, archiving or destruction of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If the GDPR is applicable in a specific case, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal provisions:

  • Processing of personal data is carried out with the consent of the data subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR);
  • The processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR);
  • The processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR);
  • Processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR);
  • Processing of personal data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned predominate (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. Due to legal and other obligations, however, longer retention obligations may apply.

We protect personal information with appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, including firewalls, personal passwords, encryption and authentication technologies.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data to authorities, provided that there is a legal basis or a corresponding official/judicial request, and within the scope of this declaration also to service providers.

Collection, use, and processing of personal and company-related data

iET AG is the provider of this website. The servers used are located in Switzerland. By visiting www.iet.ch, certain data is automatically stored for the purposes of system administration or for statistical or backup purposes on our servers. These are the name of your Internet service provider, possibly your IP address, its approximate location, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access www.iet.ch, date, time, the website from which you visit www.iet.ch, the websites you visit on our site and, if applicable, search words that you have used to find our www.iet.chwww.iet.ch website. Under certain circumstances, this data may allow conclusions to be drawn about a particular visitor. However, personal data obtained in this manner will not be used. The use of such data is exclusively anonymous. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of misuse or illegal use.

Disclosure to third parties

Your data will only be transferred to our partners (third parties) as far as the order initiation or processing makes it necessary. When passing on personal data to external service providers, technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure that the transfer takes place in accordance with the legal data protection provisions.

If you make personal or company data available to us on your own initiative, we will not use, process or pass on this data beyond the scope permitted by law or by you in a declaration of consent. In addition, we only pass on your data to external service providers if this is necessary for the initiation or execution of the contract and if they have agreed to the corresponding confidentiality and due diligence provisions.

In addition, we will only pass on your information if we are obliged to do so by official or court orders.

Information, deletion, and correction

You may request information about the data we store about you at any time. Please submit proof of identity to the same address along with your request.

You have the opportunity to request information about our processing of your personal data, to have the processing of your personal data restricted, to exercise your right to data transferability - provided that the GDPR is applicable in a specific case - to have your personal data corrected, deleted/deactivated or blocked, to revoke consent given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal data, provided that there are no legal or contractual obligations (in particular storage periods or obligations, assertion of legal claims) to the contrary. Furthermore, the aforementioned rights may be denied or limited if the interests, rights and freedoms of iET AG or third parties outweigh your interests, or if the processing of the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of iET AG's legal claims.

Stored data will be deleted by us if they are no longer needed for the stated purpose and if there are no legal or other obligations to prevent deletion.

If you wish the deletion of data subject to a retention obligation, the data will be blocked in our system and only used to fulfil the retention obligations. Your cancellation request will be honoured once the statutory storage period has expired.

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Opening an iET account and subscribing to the iET newsletter

You have the possibility to create a personal account on our website in order to be informed directly about jobs at iET AG with our newsletter.

By opening an account and entering your data at www.iet.ch, you consent to the use of the data you enter for service-related purposes.

The registration to the account as well as the order of the newsletter takes place in two steps: After registering on our website, you will receive an e-mail in which you confirm your registration by clicking on a link. This ensures that you cannot log in with a foreign e-mail address (so-called double opt-in).

The registration process is logged in order to verify your registration. The registration and confirmation time, the IP address, your personal details and the newsletter selection are saved. Changes made by you to your data and the newsletter selection will also be saved.

You can revoke/cancel the consent you have given to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use to send the newsletter by e-mail at any time by deleting your account. To do this, you must enter your account and click on "Delete account". Your account will then be removed and all user account information and content will be deleted. Your data will thus be deleted and no longer used and you will no longer receive a newsletter.

If you would like to keep your account but no longer receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at the end of each e-mail newsletter with a simple click.

Data security

We will keep your information secure and take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration. Our employees and contractual partners who have access to your data are contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and comply with data protection regulations. Due to the services we offer, it will be necessary for us to pass on your inquiries to companies with whom we cooperate. In such cases, your data will also be treated confidentially.

Cookies

To facilitate the use of our website www.iet.ch we use so-called cookies. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer and are required for the use of www.iet.ch. Thus, the information contained in the cookies serves the control of the session, in particular, the improvement of navigation and allow a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. The cookies we use do not store any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser accordingly. This can also be done for third party cookies. You can remove cookies stored on your PC at any time by deleting the temporary Internet files.

The deactivation of cookies can lead to the fact that you cannot use all functions of our portal.

Here you will also find instructions for deleting cookies for Internet Explorer, Chrome and Mozilla.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, USA ("Google").

Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which Internet page a person came from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the Internet page were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and for cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (e.g. browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL of the previously visited website, IP address, time of server request) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators and to provide others with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

For more information about the web analytics service, visit the Google Analytics website.

By using this website, you agree that the data that Google collects about you may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. See above under "Cookies".

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website and the transmission of this data to and processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link. If the system you use to access the Internet is later deleted, formatted, or reinstalled, you will need to reinstall the browser plug-in to disable Google Analytics. If the browser plugin itself is uninstalled or deactivated, a new installation of the browser plugin is also required.

The processing of your personal data by Google Analytics is the responsibility of Google Analytics and in accordance with its data protection provisions. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's Privacy Policy.

Use of Internet and e-mails

The access to our website is carried out by means of transport encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

Please note that - despite this transport encryption - data transmitted via the Internet may be viewed and modified by third parties.

E-mails are sent to iET AG without encryption. It cannot therefore be ruled out that sent data may be viewed or modified by third parties.

iET AG assumes no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and by e-mail and declines any liability for it.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for embedding maps. This service of the US-American Google uses among other things Cookies and it is transferred data to Google in the USA. Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European Privacy Shield and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield. More information can be found in Google's privacy policy .

Facebook

On our pages you will find buttons of the social network Facebook, (provider is Facebook Inc., USA).

A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. Facebook enables users to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friendship requests, among other things.

On our website you can recognize the Facebook buttons by the Facebook logo. The buttons are merely links to the social network platform or to a specific page of the social network platform that can be used to share content. This platform is hosted by the social network provider. By clicking on the button you leave our website. Only data about the content of our website, which can be used for sharing, is transmitted to the social network provider. No user data will be transmitted from our side. If you are logged in to Facebook or if you log in to the social network after clicking on the Facebook cotton, the social network can assign your visit to the corresponding account. If you are logged in to Facebook, you can - if you wish - share the information you have selected with your Facebook friends and possibly the public. User data may be processed on Facebook. The privacy policy of the social network is therefore applied.

If you do not want to do this, log out of your Facebook account before accessing our website and - if you click on a Facebook button during your visit to our website - do not log back in to Facebook.

The privacy policy posted by Facebook can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/. It provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, various applications are available that enable you to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

Twitter

On our pages you will find buttons of the Twitter service (provider is Twitter Inc., USA).

Twitter is a publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute short messages (tweets). These short messages are available to everyone, including people who are not registered on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user's tweets. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

On our website you can recognize the Twitter buttons by the Twitter logo. The buttons are merely links to the Twitter platform, which can be used to share the content of our website with your followers. This platform is hosted on Twitter. By clicking on the button you leave our website. Only data about the content of our website, which can be used for sharing, is transmitted to Twitter. No user data will be transmitted from our side. If you are logged in to Twitter or if you log in to Twitter after clicking on the Twitter button, Twitter can assign your visit to the corresponding account. If you are logged in to Twitter, you can - if you wish - disclose the information you have selected to your followers and possibly to the public. User data may be edited on Twitter. Therefore, Twitter's privacy policy applies.

If you do not want to do this, log out of your Twitter account before accessing our website and - if you click on a Twitter button during your visit to our website - do not log back in to Twitter.

Further information can be found in Twitter's privacy policy. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings ändern.

LinkedIn

Our website contains buttons of the network LinkedIn (provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, USA).

LinkedIn is an internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts.

On our website you can recognize the LinkedIn buttons by the LinkedIn logo. The buttons are merely links to the social network platform or to a specific page of the social network platform that can be used to share content. This platform is hosted by the social network provider. By clicking on the button you leave our website. Only data about the content of our website, which can be used for sharing, is transmitted to the social network provider. No user data will be transmitted from our side. If you are logged in to LinkedIn or if you log in to the social network after clicking on the LinkedIn cotton, the social network can assign your visit to the corresponding account. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can - if you wish - share the information you have selected with your LinkedIn contacts or send it as a private message. If necessary, user data can be edited at LinkedIn. The privacy policy of the social network is therefore applied.

If you do not want to do this, log out of your LinkedIn account before accessing our website and - if you click on a LinkedIn button during your visit to our website - do not log in again.

LinkedIn's privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

XING

Our website you will find buttons of the network XING. The provider is XING AG, Germany.

XING is an Internet-based social network that, among other things, enables users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts.

On our website, you can recognize the XING buttons by the XING logo. The buttons are merely links to the social network platform or to a specific page of the social network platform that can be used to share content. This platform is hosted by the social network provider. By clicking on the button you leave our website. Only data about the content of our website, which can be used for sharing, is transmitted to the social network provider. No user data will be transmitted from our side. If you are logged in to XING or log in to the social network after clicking the XING button, the social network can assign your visit to the corresponding account. If you are logged in to XING, you can - if you wish - share the information you have selected with your XING contacts, recommend and rate our company. User data may be edited at XING. The privacy policy of the social network is therefore applied.

If you do not want to do this, log out of your XING account before accessing our website and - if you click on a XING button during your visit to our website - do not log back in to XING.

The data protection regulations published by XING and available at https://www.xing.com/privacy provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by XING. Furthermore, XING has published data protection information for the XING Share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

WhatsApp

On our pages you will find buttons of the service WhatsApp (provider is WhatsApp Inc., USA).

WhatsApp is a service with which text messages can be sent to one or more recipients.

On our website you can recognize the WhatsApp buttons by the WhatsApp logo. The buttons are merely links to WhatsApp, which can be used to send links to topics on our website as text messages. The news service is operated by WhatsApp. By clicking on the button you leave our website. Only information about the content of our website that can be used for sending will be transmitted to WhatsApp. No user data will be transmitted from our side. Click the WhatsApp button to tell WhatsApp that you are accessing WhatsApp (referrer information) from our Web site. You can then use WhatsApp Text Message to send the information you select to one or more of your contacts, if you wish. Any processing of user data may be carried out by WhatsApp. Therefore, WhatsApp's Privacy Policy applies.

For more information, see WhatsApp's privacy statement.

Link to other websites

On our website you will find links (hyperlinks) to other websites which are not operated or monitored by us. If you follow such links to other sites, you do so at your own risk and responsibility. iET AG assumes no responsibility for their content or the products and services they may offer.

Changes

iET reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement and to post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend that you read this privacy statement regularly to ensure that you are always familiar with the latest version. In this way, you can stay updated at all times on the information we store, and how this collected and used. You can save and / or print the data protection regulations here.

Contact addresses

Contact addresses for inquiries from supervisory authorities and persons concerned:

iET AG Information Engineering & Technology
Rautistrasse 58
8048 Zürich

contact@iet.ch

We have a data protection representative in the EU as a contact point for supervisory authorities and persons concerned in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO:

VGS data protection partner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Deutschland

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

https://datenschutzpartner.eu